The Seajays Swim Club Thanks Capri-Sun For Their Support

October 9th, 2017

The Seajays Swim Club Thanks Capri-Sun For Their Support

Capri-Sun over the past nine years has supported the Seajays Swim Club in hosting the Short Course National Championship also dubbed the OECS Swim Trials.

The meet saw lots of fast swimming and best times improved, at the Rodney Heights Aquatic Center, with 104 swimmers from six clubs namely – Sharks Swim Club, Lightning Aquatics, R R Swim Club, Sports Academy, Southern Flying Fish and host, Seajays Swim Club – compete to earn the right to participate in the OECS Championship.

Swimmers swam a total of fifty one (51) events throughout the three days of competition October 6th to the 8th.

The top rankings swimmers included;

8 and Under Girls in 3rd place Jaida Henry, 2nd place Mila Festini Cromer and 1st place Fayth Jeffery
8 and Under Boys, 3rd place Thaeden Antoine, 2nd place Diego Vargas and 1st place Antoine Destang
9 – 10 Girls, 3rd place Jermina Odlum Smith, 2nd place Amelia Joseph and 1st place Jasmine Stiede
9 – 10 Boys, 3rd place Ethan Hazell, 2nd place Karic Charles and 1st place Therron Herelle
11 – 12 Girls, 3rd place Jorja Mederick, 2nd place Naekeisha Louis and 1st place Niama Hazell
11 – 12 Boys, 3rd place Akim Ernest, 2nd place Ziv Reynolds, 1st place D’Andre Blanchard
13-14 Girls, 3rd place Mya Hilaire, 2nd place Marisa Louisy, 1st place Mikaiki Charlemagne
13- 14 Boys, 3rd place Jamarr Archibald, 2nd place Terrel Monplaisir, 1st place Jayhan Odlum Smith
15-17 Girls, 3rd Mya Peter, 2nd place Eden Crick, 1st place Mikaela Casimir
15-17 Bays, 3rd Omar Alexaner, 2nd place Nicholas Mc Lennon, 1st place Devin Boodha
18 and over Girls, 2nd place Shernice Popo, 1st place Vanessa Eugene
18 and over Boys, 1st place tie Michael Louis Fernand and Jonathan Calderon

The overall girls team scores were: 3rd place Lightning Aquatics with 332 points, 2nd place Seajays Swim Club with 466 points and in 1st place Sharks Swim Club with 754 points

The overall boys team scores were: 3rd place Lightning Aquatic with 262 points, 2nd place Sharks Swim Club with 478 points and Seajays Swim Club with 697 points.

The combined team scores were: 3rd place Lightning Aquatics with 618 points, Seajays Swim Club with 1191 points and overall emerging winner of the Capri-Sun National Swim Championship Sharks Swim Club with 1268 points.

On conclusion of the meet the Meet Directors Lily Bergasse and Eget Brown expressed their satisfaction of the meet operations and congratulated all the clubs on their achievements over the past weekend.

Assistant Coach Norm Banfield acknowledged swimmers from the Seajays Swimmers with time taken off all events. These swimmers included Anthony Alexandar, Anais Bataillard, Kheiron Hippolyte, Jermina Odlum-Smith, Ethan Wells and Kateri Wells.

President Jackie Andrew noted her gratitude to Massy Distribution, agents for Capri-Sun, for supporting the meet for another year. Andrew proceeded to thank supporting sponsors of the meet to include FLOW, EY, South Sea House, Subway, Super Malt and 1 Audio Inc. She also noted the clubs commitment in playing its part in ensuring all swimmers are given the opportunity to improve their times through competition.

The swimming fraternity awaits word from the SLASA Technical committee on the final selection for the OECS Swim Team!

End

 

Share

Leave a Reply